Privacy Policy

This statement covers the services provided by Indigo Residential Ltd. The purpose of this statement is to inform users of the www.indigo-res.co.uk website, which is managed by Indigo Residential Ltd, about what information is collected about them when they visit this site, how this information is used, if it is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users privacy.

Updated May 2018

 

Your Privacy Matters

As one of Luton’s leading independent estate and letting agents, we hold ourselves to the highest standards on how we collect, store and share your personal data. If you have any concerns about your personal data and how this is managed by Indigo Residential, then in the first instance, please write or email us by using the contact details below contained under the heading “data controller”.

 

Data Controller

For the purposes of personal data collection, the Data Controller is known as “Indigo Residential Limited” with the Information Commissioners Office registration number of Z3283484 who can be contacted at the following address:

 

197a Barton Road
Luton
Bedfordshire
LU3 2BN

Telephone Number:  01582 847800

Email: info@indigo-res.co.uk

 

Personal Data We Collect

We use the personal data you provide through “contact us” option for the purposes of answering your query or registering you on our applicant’s database if requested.  We will not contact you about any other purpose unless you have given us explicit consent to do so.

 

Reasons We Share Personal Data

We will only share personal data with third parties, when it is reasonable to do so, and where there is no unwarranted harm upon you.  For example, if you request to be added to our database for 1 bed properties in LU1, we will store and share your personal data with our third-party management software system.  At no time we will share your personal details with any other party unless we have a lawful basis to do so, or you have given explicit consent.

 

How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

We will store your personal data on our secure servers and hold them until such a time, there is no lawful basis to do so.  You have the right to request we amend or delete your personal data at anytime and this can be done, by using the contact details above.  We will confirm deletion or amendment within 7 working days or if we are unable to do so, then we will explain the lawful reason why this cannot be actioned.

 

Cookies

The Cookies on our website are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.  We also have cookies to confirm if a visitor to the site has accepted for Cookies to be installed on their computer.  At any time, you can clear and remove the Cookies via the settings option of your internet browser.   You can find more information about Cookies by clicking this link http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Cookies – Managing browser cookies

Whilst we can’t offer assistance in managing cookies for every browser, www.allaboutcookies.org provides information on controlling cookies in most of the major browsers. The table below explains the cookies we use

Cookie Name Purpose Information
_ga, _gat Google Analytics These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
_gid Google Analytics Used to distinguish users. Cookie expires after 24 hours
catAccCookies Site cookie acceptance This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies temporarily on the website. Cookie expires after 30 days

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other sites, mainly those of official legal regulatory bodies, but also to those of other third parties. Indigo Residential is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. You should be aware of this when you leave the Indigo Residential website and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

Do you want to know how much your property is worth?

Give us a call today for a valuation